Skip to main content Skip to footer

Protecting your privacy

At Carleton University, we recognize and respect the importance of privacy. Personal Information is only collected in accordance with Sections 38(2) and 41(1) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), R.S.O. 1990, c.F.31 as amended.

The information provided will only be used to support the admissions activities of Carleton University and will not be shared unless necessary to support your inquiries or your admission to Carleton University. Should you have any questions concerning the collection of your personal information by Undergraduate Recruitment please contact Jean Mullan, FIPPA representative for Undergraduate Recruitment (315 Robertson Hall, 520-2600 ext. 8879). Carleton University is fully compliant with FIPPA and endeavors at all times to treat your personal information in accordance with this law.

Carleton University offers various programs and services that serve to encourage student academic success. In order to facilitate contact with interested students, your personal information may be shared with service providers and program coordinators within the University. In order to provide the best possible services to students, Carleton University occasionally also shares Personal Information with third party service providers. These service providers are required to treat the Personal Information they hold in compliance with FIPPA.

In a few cases personal information may be stored on servers in the United States and they will be subject to U.S. laws, including the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act, or Patriot Act as it is widely known. The Patriot Act allows U.S. authorities to conduct searches and to seize or compel the disclosure of records without resort to warrant. If any personal information is transferred for storage or processing or otherwise shared with a U.S. or U.S. controlled Canadian company there is a risk that the U.S. controlled company could be compelled to disclose that information to U.S. authorities without the individual’s knowledge or consent under the Patriot Act.

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is safeguarded by Carleton University, please contact the Carleton University Privacy Office.

Subscribe to Insight, our electronic newsletter.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required