Skip to main content Skip to footer

Protecting your privacy

At Carleton University, we recognize and respect the importance of privacy. Personal Information is only collected in accordance with sections 39, 41 and 42 of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The information provided will not be used for any purposes other than those stated, unless the applicant provides express written consent. If you have any questions about the processing of personal information by Carleton University, please contact the Manager, Privacy & Access to Information, by phone at 613-520-2600 ext. 2047 or by e-mail via University_Privacy_Office@carleton.ca.

Carleton University offers various programs and services that serve to encourage student academic success. In order to facilitate contact with interested students, your personal information may be shared with service providers and program coordinators within the University. In order to provide the best possible services to students, Carleton University occasionally also shares Personal Information with third party service providers. These service providers are required to treat the Personal Information they hold in compliance with FIPPA.

In a few cases personal information may be stored on servers in the United States and they will be subject to U.S. laws, including the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act, or USA Patriot Act as it is widely known, and the Clarifying Lawful Overseas Use of Data Act, or CLOUD Act as it is widely known. These laws allow U.S. authorities to conduct searches and to seize or compel the disclosure of records without resort to warrant. If any personal information is transferred for storage or processing or otherwise shared with a U.S. or U.S. controlled Canadian company there is a risk that the U.S. controlled company could be compelled to disclose that information to U.S. authorities without the individual’s knowledge or consent under the Patriot Act or the CLOUD Act.

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information is safeguarded by Carleton University, please contact the Carleton University Privacy Office.

Get started in Carleton360 to receive tailored information on our programs, student services and community.